Watermelon seed oil is also known as Ootanga or Kalahari oil. The first recorded watermelon harvest was depicted in Egyptian hieroglyphics almost 5,000 years ago. The seeds are dried and then pressed to extract watermelon oil which is prized for being so highly nutritive.
Watermelon seed oil can be used for skincare and is suitable for all skin types; it does not clog pores and helps restore skin elasticity. A few drops are enough to cover the whole face.The oil can also promote hair health and shine. Massage a few drops onto your scalp, or add to your favourite shampoo or conditioner.